Conference Programme

Subject to minor changes (last updated: 11 April 2024)

Note: This timetable follows the Eastern European Summer Time (EEST) in Greece.

To access the abstracts and bionotes of presenters for each session talk, kindly click on the titles listed in the conference programme.

Friday 19 April 2024

15:30 ICC Board Member Meeting (PALSO Head Office) Lykavitou 2. & Akadimias
19:00 Welcome Dinner Reception (Rozalia Restaurant , Valtetsiou 59  Athina 106 81, Greece)

Saturday 20 April 2024

Venue: Titania Hotel Athens (Address: Panepistimiou 52, Athina 106 78, Greece)

08:45 – 09:30 Registration

Coffee Break

 Hybrid Session (Room 1) 

09:30 – 10:00 Welcome & Commemoration: Celebrating 30 Years of ICC – the International Language Association

ICC Co-Chairs: Myriam Fischer & Tatjana Kovač

Special Guest: Ioanna Lytrivi (Deputy Minister of Education, Religious Affairs and Sports  of Greece)

ICC Guests:  Ellinor Haase & Jean-Claude Lasnier

10:00 – 11:00 Keynote Speech:

Transforming Language Education:
Why and how educators might focus on developing learners’ multilingual identity in the languages classroom

Linda Fisher (Professor of Languages Education, Faculty of Education, University of Cambridge)

Moderator: Thomas Tinnefeld

11:00 – 11:15 Break
 Hybrid Session (Room 1)   On-site Session (Room 2) 
11:15 – 12:00 Vocal in Need: Promoting Cultural and Linguistic Skills for Personnel Interacting with Migrants and Asylum Seekers across Europe

Kristin Brogan & Valerie McGrath (Ireland) 

 on-site talk 

Moderators: Myriam Fischer & Rob Williams

Εργαστήριο εισαγωγής καινοτομικών Γλωσσικών Παιχνιδιών σε δια ζώσης μαθήματα για να ενδυναμώσουμε τη συμμετοχή των μαθητών μας

Nikos Konstantopoulos & Ifigenia Georgiadou (Greece) 

 on-site workshop 

Moderator: Valentinos Filippou

12:00 – 12:45 Adapting New Technologies to Empower English Language Teaching, Learning and Assessment 

Joe Dale (UK)  

 online talk 

Moderators: Michael Carrier & Rob Williams

The Influence of Learning Identity Dynamics on the Learning Process in the Foreign Language Lesson 

Katerina Kanella (Greece)

 on-site talk 

Moderator: Nazan Doğruer

12:45 – 13:30 Unlocking Creativity: AI-Powered Language Teaching

Wioleta Antecka & Joanna Zielińska (Poland) 

 on-site talk 

Moderators: Michael Carrier & Rob Williams

A Gamified Experiential Learning Intervention for Engaging Students through Satisfying Needs

Loukia David (Greece) 

 on-site talk 

Moderator: Damian Fäh

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 15:15 Artificial Intelligence in EFL: A Workshop on Innovative Teaching Tools 

Elena Mizrahi (Israel) 

 online workshop 

Moderators: Burcu Koc & Valentinos Filippou

Developing Mediation Strategies as an Important Step towards Developing Plurilingual Competence

Nancy Kontomitrou (Greece)

 on-site workshop 

Moderator: Nazan Doğruer

15:15 – 16:00 Enhancing Learner Assessment with ChatGPT: Practical Activities for Engaging Evaluation

Marwa Seif (Egypt)

 online talk 

Moderators: Burcu Koc & Valentinos Filippou

Corporate Adventure – an Entrepreneurial Project  

Ridha Mejri (Germany) 

 on-site talk 

Moderator: Damian Fäh

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 – 17:15 Happiness and ELT: Principles and Activities

Nick Michelioudakis (Greece)

 on-site workshop 

Moderators: Tatjana Kovač & Barry Tomalin

I Advance with AI 

Dimitrios Kouroupis (Greece)

 on-site talk 

Moderator: Burcu Koc

17:15 – 18:00 Design Thinking: A Catalyst in Language Teaching

Barry Tomalin (UK)

 online talk 

Moderator: Tatjana Kovač

19:00 Dinner (own cost) (Venue: Pame Tsipouro Pame Kafeneio) Address: Aiolou 31, Athens

Sunday 21 April 2024

Venue: Titania Hotel Athens (Address: Panepistimiou 52, Athina 106 78, Greece)

 Hybrid Session (Room 1) 
08:45 – 09:30 ICC Annual General Meeting
09:30 – 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 – 11:00 Panel Discussion:

Transforming Language Education – Diversity, Engagement and Innovation

Coordinator: Thomas Tinnefeld (Saarland University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Moderators: Thomas Tinnefeld & Michael Carrier (ICC Board Members)

Panelists: Bessie Dendrinos (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens), Sandra Zappa-Hollman (The University of British Columbia, Canada), Khaled Al Masaeed (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)

11:00 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 11:30 Multilingualism in Society and Education as the Driving Force for the Work of ECSPM

Guðrún Gísladóttir (General Secretary of ECSPM)

Moderator: Thomas Tinnefeld

11:30 – 12:15

Plenary Speech

Η ΔΙΑΜΕΣΟΛΑΒΗΣΗ ΩΣ ΜΕΣΟΝ ΔΙΑΔΡΑΣΤΙΚΗΣ ΜΑΘΗΣΗΣ
ΣΕ ΠΟΛΥΓΩΣΣΙΚΑ ΕΚΠΑΙΔΕΥΤΙΚΑ ΠΕΡΙΒΑΛΛΟΝΤΑ

MEDIATION AS A MEANS TO INTERACTIVE LEARNING IN MULTILINGUAL EDUCATIONAL SPACES

LA MÉDIATION COMME MOYEN D’APPRENTISSAGE INTERACTIF DANS LES ESPACES ÉDUCATIFS MULTILINGUES

Bessie Dendrinos (Professor Emerita, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens) 

Moderator: Thomas Tinnefeld

12:15 – 13:00 Using Critical Incidents to Improve International Business Communication

Ian McMaster (Germany) 

 on-site workshop 

Moderators: Myriam Fischer & Damian Fäh

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 14:45 The Art of Creating Learning Opportunities in the Diverse Language Class: Wellness as a Key Issue

Hassan Abouabdelkader & Soufiane Abouabdelkader (Morroco) 

 on-site talk 

Moderators: Barry Tomalin & Michael Carrier

14:45 – 15:30 Empowering Educators: Integrating Virtual Exchange for Global Competence in English Language Teaching

Yuliana Lavrysh & Iryna Simkova (Ukraine)  

 on-site talk 

Moderators: Michael Carrier & Barry Tomalin

15:30 – 15:40 Closing & Farewell

ICC Board Member: Thomas Tinnefeld

16:00 – 18:00 Guided Walking Tour (own cost)